Homepage / Live sessions agenda

Themes

PROGRAMME TIMES ARE CEST (UTC+2)

6 - Industry

09:00
-
10:00

AstraZeneca - Targeting SARS-CoV-2: novel vaccines and antivirals for the prevention and treatment of COVID-19

Chairs: M. RAMIREZ

09:00
09:05

Introduction

09:05
09:20

New advances in COVID-19 vaccine development

Speaker(s): S. GILBERT

09:20
09:35

Exploring new therapies for COVID-19: focus on monoclonal antibodies

Speaker(s): M. ESSER

09:35
10:00

Q&A with panel

10:15
-
11:15

Seegene - Breakthrough of pandemic times: cases of different region and countries, multiplex test of SARS-CoV-2 and other respiratory viruses

Chairs: A. GONÇALVES - E. CLAAS

Early implementation of diagnostic system for COVID-19 in South Korea

Speaker(s): H. LEE

Access, quality and mass testing: effective tools for public health

Speaker(s): C. GOUVEA

Need for co-testing of SARS-CoV-2 and essential respiratory viruses

Speaker(s): A. OŠTRBENK VALENCAK

17:00
-
17:50

Pfizer - COVID-19 secondary infections: understanding the threat of opportunistic bacteria and fungi

Chairs: L. NESHER - P. MONTRAVERS

17:00
17:05

Welcome and introduction

17:05
17:20

Spotlight on the management of bacterial–SARS-CoV-2 co-infections and superinfections

Speaker(s): A. TORRES

17:20
17:35

Invasive aspergillosis and COVID-19: uncovering the hidden threat

Speaker(s): R. KRAUSE

17:35
18:00

Panel discussion

18:30
-
19:30

MSD - Secondary bacterial and co-infections complicating COVID-19: a comparison and contrast to influenza

Chairs: S. KANJ - B. SINHA

18:30
18:35

Open remarks

18:35
18:47

Bacterial pneumonia complicating COVID-19 vs influenza: when and with what organisms?

Speaker(s): R. FERRER

18:47
18:59

Establishing the diagnosis of secondary bacterial pneumonia: implication on outcome

Speaker(s): A. SORIANO

18:59
19:11

Clinical management and treatment approaches: driven by local ecology?

Speaker(s): S. DAVIS

19:11
19:26

Panel Q&A

19:26
19:30

Closing remarks

7 - Industry

No session in this room for today